‘Varsham’ the rain

And so its been raining non stop since yesterday ๐Ÿ™‚ There’s always this pleasant feeling about the rain.

Generally, when good ol’ running man aka abbulugadu ๐Ÿ˜› wakes up early in the morning all set for his infamous jogging thingie , things that obstruct his process piss him off … that is except the varsham ๐Ÿ™‚

Yesterday the guys won the futbol match in the rain.That was a truly inspiring scene: the soccer match-up, the kinda support for our apna football team and finally the victory , all in the midst of a torrential-like downpour ๐Ÿ™‚
So here goes the good ol’ poet yet again …

The birds were quiet and nested

Awaiting the downpour , they rested

Hoping for the rain to come

Singing a blissful anthem

That was over time very well tested

It thundered as it did rain

To kick the heat wave down the drain

Yet the IIITians won the futbol match

A prized memory to catch

Without a single aota of disdain

Then several drops of rain fell

As if by the hand of a spell

On heads of people taking a stroll

To banish the evil fiery troll

A perfect scenario to tell ๐Ÿ˜€

ย note :ย  This poem written at 4 in the morning today ๐Ÿ˜€
Btw,I dont understand why i am so obsessed with getting drenched in the rain.Perhaps it is a perception that ..hmm..err… well its beyond description by the hands of an oh-so-average layman like myself .Or am I dumb or something ???

Oh yeah!! Almost forgot …

This pic taken at 6:00 in the morning ..just a normal photo from my digi-cam , can hardly make out the rain ,can u ?Now ..

The above pic was taken in the instantaneous “sports” mode,only seconds later to the 1stย  pic .I saw the droplets against the completely de-illuminated back ground and concluded that I captured the droplets in motion.

But pals say that its only the drops that fell on the lens ๐Ÿ˜ฆ But how come the first pic’s got no drops.ย I dont think its the drops on the camera lens..further proof :see the pic below taken from a science webpage , very much similar to hamara rain pic :p

international maams ..international

HENCE,It must be a case of good ol’ me instantaneously capturing the rain (in picture of course)

Anyway some more tit-bits :

  • How would the idea of running in the rain be ?ย  ๐Ÿ˜›
  • Eeeeee varsham saakshiga …
  • Remember the “Gallu gallu mani” from the movie Indra? Chiru-fansย  love that one for sure
  • Lil’ sis loves eating ice-cream in the rain inspired from the movie Athanokkade

———————————————————————————ps : Hope u enjoyed the nice lil’ post

ps1 : Best way to read = with a samosa n chaiย 

ps2 :Actually wrote a non-rap-ish poem after a long time ๐Ÿ™‚

Advertisements

6 responses to “‘Varsham’ the rain

  1. Euch, rap is just missing one letter. c.
    rapc?

    Crap you idiot. you put the c on the other end
    oic
    Though you could also say it’s missing an e
    wtf is erap?
    * Batty bangs his head repeatedly against a wall

  2. Is this post about the rain or the new digital camera?

  3. Its about the rain and the digital camera … the poem was out of pure inspiration ๐Ÿ™‚

  4. lol@I.V’s comment! Especially the head-banging part.. =))

  5. nuvvu thokka lo oka poem raasi nannu poems rasukomantav be
    ra ra choosukundham ๐Ÿ˜›

  6. @ neneate nene :
    Poems are supposed to have class , my frnd. U must know that gud ol’ me’s poetry is all classic ..hehe

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s