The Myths and the Vaastav

Myth : The movie Aparichit/Anniyan/Aparichitudu is a genuine creative concept.

Truth  : Watch the anime, Death Note! The Garuda Puranam  is the death note.Only that our Indian audiences being religious folks , would prefer a sacred book rather than one in which the hero gets to write names of those who should go kaput !!

Of course throw in a heroine, some oomph ,some songs and it looks indigeneous!

-x-x-

Myth  :  chak de  is a gooooooooooooooood movie. (quoting most of my pals here at Jokaland)

Truth  : Its ok but certainly not gooooooooooood ! As Vasan said ,had you seen movies like Remember the Titans , The Mighty Ducks, among others , you wouldn’t be feeling that elated about chak de being so goooooooood  ! Anyway yeah!Its nice tp fare on the occasion of Independence day.     🙂

-x-x-

Myth :IIIT-H’s Jeevan  Vidhya Programme is good for your …err …jeevan !!

Truth  : JV is  not good in IIIT–H .The gentleman who comes to teach JV is good.But basically the purpose of ‘JV in IIIT-H’ is marketing of the IIITian brand , nothing else! Just because the then Prez euphemistically,accidentally  made a good comment on JV, it s now one of IIIT’s USPs!?!? **puke!!**

-x-x-

Myth : ITC’s E-Choupal , IIIT-H’s E-Sagu are excellent examples of Social responsibility.They help the farmers.

Truth : Basically they are incredibly, brilliantly contrived marketing ploys.The good will,the reputation that is generated builds the brand values of these firms/institutes.And also ,in IIIT-H’s case,super-loafers like Dr.Pucker (cant write nomenclature directly, can I ? ) bask in the fame and the paisa the govt. shells out.

-x-x-

Myth :  Halley’s married to his servant maid        😛

Truth : Its not true.She tied him rakhi and he’s right now contemplating suicide :))

—————————————————————————————————————

ps :  The abbulu-returns-home   trip cancelled due to rumours of one more of those quizzes in the coming week 😐

ps1  : Hmm ..right now ,the force I am exerting on earth reduced by  29.4 more Newtons ! Curse the humidity x(

ps2 : Does the Fight Club still exist back there at the  Gachibowli Institute of Technology ? 😉

ps3  :I have an old certificate where I actually won an idly-eating competition back in 1995 … LOL !

ps4  : And yeah!  Still running …  hehe!

13 responses to “The Myths and the Vaastav

  1. aah finally, everything i knew abt JV is true :)………btw is the fight club still operational…..i am feeling kind of bored lately….

  2. hmm.. so quite a useful knowledge on myths and truths…
    Myth: Baba is a nice chap !!
    Truth : You Know !!!! 🙂

  3. @ Karan & sandeep :
    Guess I blew some covers 😉

    @ blah (assumption : halley)
    hehe ..thnx … I didnt know I was mythical
    but your ‘Truth’ is a compliment ..I mean …its TRUE 😛 😉 😀

  4. blah shud be
    lemme guess anand / sriram ?

  5. thou shalt go to IIM, but thy shalt not insult ones IIIT by calling it Gachibowli wateva … 😛

  6. @ halley :
    shucks ! Yeah! 🙂 must be one of them

    @sunshine :
    Think of it ..the Gachibowli insitute of Technology sounds more autonomous, less controversial (no ‘Information Technology’ ) and less exaggerating (no ‘international’ ) 😛

    Btw the combinational choice of ur pseudonym,the pic and the usage “‘wateva” !! By all my online exp. (Lol) , are you who I think you are 😮 ???

  7. GG POST.

    IF THIS GETS CAUGHT BY YOUR SPAM FILTER PLEASE DO NOT DELETE IT.

    WILL BE SEEING CHAK-DE SOON.

    GACHIBOWLI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY SPELLS GIT :D.

    OOPS – CAPS LOCK WAS ON.

  8. hehe now you are throwing a miniature capitalistic analysis into everything ! 😉

  9. @ okra :
    “GACHIBOWLI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY SPELLS GIT” …oh ! My bad !

    @ joka lad :
    ‘miniature capitalistic’ ?!!?!?! :O

  10. 101 ways of how to ruin the reputation of the place where you left your soul – By V.V.Harish Baba..
    You have disappointed me.. alumni disgracing apna IIIT! chi chi.

  11. I’m glad somebody besides me noticed the Death Note rip-off.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s